Chest Dip
How to do it
Starting position
- Grip the dip bars firmly with both hands.
- Straighten your arms to lift your body off the floor.
- Cross your ankles so your body does not sway.
- Lean your torso slightly forward to focus on your chest.
Movement
- Slowly lower down, flaring your elbows outward.
- Lower your body until you feel a stretch in your chest.
- Straighten your arms as if pushing the floor away and return to the starting position.
Breathing
Inhale as you lower your body, and exhale as you push up.
Cautions
- It can place excessive stress on your shoulder joints, so do not go too deep.
If you feel pain during the exercise, stop. If it continues, talk to a professional.
Exercise info
| Primary muscles | |
|---|---|
| Secondary muscles | Triceps · Front delts |
| Equipment | |
| Movement pattern | Vertical push |
| Rep range | 6–12 reps |
16 similar exercises
Representative exercise: Chest Dip
- Machine Seated Dip
- Cable Behind The Back Tricep Dip
- Triceps Dip
- Suspension Chest Dip
- Machine Triceps Dip (Plate Loaded)
- Suspension Self-Assisted Chest Dip
- Chest Dip on Bench
- Chest Dip (on Dip Pull-Up Cage)
- Wide Grip Chest Dip on High Parallel Bars
- Deep Dip
- Ring Dip
- Ring Archer Dip
- One Arm Dip
- Chest Dip on Pull up Bar
- Chest Dip on Straight Bar
- Chest Dip on Straight Bar (Demo 2)
How GYMKC sets the weight for this exercise
This exercise starts with your bodyweight. Once you reach 6–12 reps, you add weight in 2.5 kg (5 lb) steps.
GYMKC adds reps before weight. The sets you log also decide when it is time to add weight.
These numbers are an example of how the calculation works. Your actual prescription is recalculated every set from your own records. See how the calculation works
Related exercises
Ring Archer DipHarderBarbell Bench PressSimilar exerciseBand Push-UpSimilar exerciseDumbbell Bench PressSimilar exerciseChest Dip on BenchSame muscle · different equipmentSuspension Self-Assisted Chest DipSame muscle · different equipment
This information is based on our analysis of public content from evidence-based training experts in Korea and abroad. It is not a substitute for medical advice.
Weights and sets differ from person to person. The GYMKC app uses the sets you log to calculate the weight and reps for your next set.